We counted every tour we ran between 26 April and 8 October 2026 — 108 trips across Georgia. Below: where our travellers go, in groups of what size, in which months, and how this compares with Georgia's official statistics. This is not a survey or a market estimate; these are actual trips from our booking system.

Sakhva Travel tour statistics 2026: Kakheti 37%, Tbilisi 19%, Kazbegi 17%

Key numbers

108
tours, 26 Apr – 8 Oct 2026
37%
of trips went to Kakheti
65%
of bookings are for two
30
tours in September — the peak

Where travellers go: destinations

DestinationShare · toursTimeFrom
Kakheti37%
40
10–12 h₾170
Tbilisi (walking tours)19%
21
5 h₾135
Kazbegi17%
18
12 h₾175
Mtskheta8%
9
3–4 h₾98
Borjomi6%
6
10–11 h₾178
Batumi5%
5
1 day₾250
Other8%
9
——

“Other” is 8%: Kutaisi and the canyons, Gori and Uplistsikhe, Dashbashi, Tusheti and custom routes. “From” is the lowest per-person price in our October 2026 catalogue; the final price depends on the number of people.

Why Kakheti comes first

Kakheti came first in every month from July to September, not only in the rtveli harvest season: we ran 11 tours there in July, 9 in August and 11 in September. Our explanation is wine and logistics: in one day you visit two wineries, Sighnaghi and Bodbe Monastery, and nobody should drive after a tasting. The tour takes 10–12 hours, from ₾170 per person; see our Kakheti day trip guide for the route.

Tbilisi is second: many travellers start with a walking tour of the Old Town — 5 hours, from ₾135. Kazbegi is third: the longest of the popular day trips, 12 hours on the road and in the mountains, from ₾175.

Who they travel with: group size

People in the bookingShare of bookings
1 person9%
2 people65%
3–4 people15%
5–7 people5%
8 or more6%

Group size is recorded in 87 of 108 bookings. The median is 2 people, and 94% of bookings are for up to 7. That is why all our tours are private by default: only your party in the car. The per-person price depends on how many of you there are — each tour page calculates it.

When they travel: tours by month

MonthTours
April (from the 26th)1
May6
June8
July23
August28
September30
October (1–8)12

July to September account for 75% of all trips (81 of 108). October is incomplete — only the first 8 days, which already had 12 tours. If you plan to travel in September, agree on a date early: it is our busiest month.

Our data vs Georgia's official statistics

The National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) records which regions foreign visitors go to. In its 2025 report most visits were to Tbilisi (36.2%) and Adjara (25.7%), while Kakheti had only 4%. In our tours Kakheti is 37%.

The two numbers measure different things: Geostat counts all visits, including business trips and transit, while we count only guided tours. Our explanation of the gap: fewer visitors stay overnight in Kakheti — they go for a day from Tbilisi, and that is exactly the trip people most often take a guide and a car for: the drive, the wineries, the tastings.

RegionForeign visits, Geostat 2025Our tours 2026
Tbilisi36.2%19%
Adjara (Batumi)25.7%5%
Mtskheta-Mtianeti (Mtskheta, Kazbegi)11.1%25%
Samtskhe-Javakheti (Borjomi)5.9%6%
Kakheti4.0%37%

What this means for your trip

  • September is the busiest month. If you travel in September, book your date early.
  • Kakheti and Kazbegi take a full day (10–12 hours). Do not plan them for your arrival or departure day, and avoid two such trips in a row.
  • The short option is Mtskheta: 3–4 hours, from ₾98 — good when time is tight.
  • Per-person prices depend on group size. Compare formats and costs in how much a private guide costs in Tbilisi.

Methodology

  • Source: the Sakhva Travel booking system, all tours with the status “completed”.
  • Period: 26 April – 8 October 2026, when we started logging tours in the booking system. Timur has run 500+ tours since 2023, but earlier trips are not included.
  • Excluded: transfers, cancelled bookings and single days of multi-day programmes recorded as separate rows.
  • Group size is recorded in 87 of 108 bookings; shares are based on those.
  • Percentages are rounded to whole numbers and add up to 100%.
  • This is one company's data, not Georgia's official tourism statistics. Regional shares for comparison come from Geostat, “Inbound Tourism Statistics (2025)”, 30 January 2026, chart 6.

How to cite this data

You may quote this data with a link to the source: Sakhva Travel, “Tour statistics 2026”, sakhva-travel.com/en/blog/tour-statistics-2026/, 9 October 2026.

The report tables as CSV: tour-statistics-2026.csv (CC BY 4.0 licence — free to use with a link to Sakhva Travel).